Privacy Policy

TRL respects everyone’s right to privacy. For more information about how what private information we collect and how we use it, please see below. [Note references to “TRL” refer to both TRL Australia and the TRL Regions that administer TRL across the Country).

What kind of personal information does TRL collect and hold?
If you email TRL with an enquiry relating to our competitions, or you register as a player of TRL, TRL will collect and hold your name, number and email address. If you provide personal information in other fields of the request form, it will be collected and held.

How does TRL hold personal information?
Information is collected from (1) registrations, and/or (2) enquiries.
Information is held in a computerised database.

What are the purposes for which TRL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information?
All personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed for the express purpose of running and administering TRL competitions and/or making users aware of upcoming competitions, events or other TRL related activities. No personal information is disclosed without a user’s knowledge. TRL will use your email address and phone number to send you notifications relevant to you and the functions of the website.

How can I access my personal information and seek the correction of such information?
Your personal information is held via our online registration system through Spawtz. When you sign up to Spawtz, you are given a username and password which can be reused to enter back into the system to update details.

How do I complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds TRL? How will TRL deal with such a complaint?
You may lodge a complaint with the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For further details, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. TRL will deal with all complaints as required under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Will TRL disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
No. TRL does not disclose your personal information to anyone without your prior knowledge.

Facebook

TRL: Touch Rugby League
15K likes
.
.
.

Instagram

© TRL Australia
Privacy Policy